Data protection

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is important to us. In this section we explain how we handle your data.

Collection and processing of personal data

You may visit our site without providing any personal information. We only store anonymous data about your visit, for example the name of your Internet service provider, the page from which you accessed our site, or the name of a retrieved file. This information is used solely to improve our website and does not reveal any personal information about you.

Personal data is collected only if you provide it on a voluntary basis to order goods, open a customer account or subscribe to our newsletter.
We use the information you provide only to fulfil and process your order, unless we have your separate consent for any other purpose. Once the contract has been fully processed and the purchase price has been paid in full, your data is blocked from further use and then deleted after the legal retention period unless you have given us your express consent to continue using your data. If you subscribe to the newsletter your e-mail address will be used for our own advertising purposes until such time as you unsubscribe. You may unsubscribe at any time.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Your data will be shared with our delivery partners only insofar as this is necessary in order to deliver your goods. We will share your payment details with our bank for the purpose of processing your payment. The bank will process this data only to the extent that we ourselves are permitted to do so. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for any other purpose.

Right to information, correction, blocking or deletion of your personal data

In accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the right to be informed at no charge of the data stored about you (Art. 8 DSG) and to request that it be corrected (Art. 5 Para. 2 DSG). In addition, you can ask for your data to be deleted insofar as this is no longer required for contract administration, and also request the blocking of your data.

Requests for information and for blocking or deletion of data can also be sent electronically to the competent body. Please direct any questions on collection and processing of your personal data and access and correction requests to: Nathalie Ziswiler, Head of Communications, Confiseur Läderach AG, Bleiche 14, 8755 Ennenda, nathalie.ziswiler(at)

Use of cookies

We use cookies on various pages to make visits to our site more attractive and facilitate the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are "session cookies", which are deleted from your hard disk at the end of your browser session. Other cookies, known as permanent cookies, remain on your computer and enable us to recognise you when you next visit our site. Our partner companies are not permitted to use cookies to collect or process personal data on our site.

You may limit or disable the storage and reading of cookies in your browser by going to Tools > Internet Options > Privacy (Internet Explorer) or Settings > Privacy (Firefox). Please note that certain functions of our site cannot be used without cookies.

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics. This web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google") uses cookies (for a definition of cookies, see above). This allows us to analyse your use of the Läderach website.

The information generated by the cookie is normally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation has been activated on this site, in member states of the European Union and other countries which are signatories to the Agreement establishing the European Economic Area, your IP address will first be shortened by Google. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the United States, where it will be shortened.
Google will use this information on behalf of Läderach to evaluate your use of the site, compile reports on site activity and provide the site operator with other services relating to site and Internet usage. The IP address collected by Google Analytics will not be linked with any other data held by Google.

You may disable the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting in your browser (for instructions, see above). However, please note that certain functions of the Läderach site may not function properly without them. You may also prevent the data on your use of the website (including your IP address) generated by the cookie from being sent to or processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link

Use of Facebook social plugins

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social network Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo or the notice “Facebook Social Plugin”. For a full list of all Facebook plugins and their appearance please see:

When you visit a page on our website that includes a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin content to your browser, which embeds the latter into the website. Through integration of the plugin, Facebook obtains the information that your browser has called up the relevant page on our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the US where it is saved.
If you are logged in to Facebook, your visit to our website can be connected to your Facebook profile immediately. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking “Like”, or entering a comment, this information will also be transmitted directly to a Facebook server where it is saved. The information will also be published on your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends.
The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy can be found in the Facebook data protection policy:

If you do not want Facebook to connect data collected via our website to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also block Facebook plugins completely by using add-ons for your browser, e.g. “Facebook Blocker”.